Privacy policy



PRIVACY POLICY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

GUERIN respects individual privacy, places a high value on the trust of its customers and partners, and takes its responsibilities with respect to data security very seriously. This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect about you, how and why we use it, to whom we disclose it, and how we protect your privacy.

1) Who is the data controller?

GUERIN-RENT-A-CAR (DOIS), LDA, NIPC 501738681, having registered offices at Avenida Severiano Falcão, 3, 2685-379 Prior Velho is the data controller.

Because we place great importance on the privacy of the data we process, GUERIN has a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted using the email address privacidade@guerin.com.pt.

2) What information do we collect about you?

GUERIN only collects and processes personal details such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, among other information, where these details are directly provided by you, either by filling out a contact form or through the acquisition of a GUERIN product or service.

· Contact Information: Name, Address, Telephone Numbers and Email, among others,

· Personal Information: Date of Birth, Marital Status, Occupation, Bank Details, among others.

· Credentials: Taxpayer number, citizen card number, customer number, contract number, among others.

In addition, GUERIN may also collect the following personal information:

· Customer History: Responses to Satisfaction Surveys, Contract Term, Rental Value, Complaints History;

· Vehicle Use Data: Number of kilometres, record of maintenance and servicing.

3) How and why do we use your personal information?

We use your personal data to:

· Execute and fulfil our pre-contractual and contractual obligations, namely response to requests for reservation, accounting, billing;

· Communicate and manage our contractual relationship with you, to enable contact for administrative and/or operational reasons so as to assist you during the rental;

· Customise and improve your customer experiencebeing able to be contacted to conduct Satisfaction Surveys on our services, and you can at any time inform us that you no longer intend to be contacted for these purposes;

· Inform you of offers that may be of interest, if you have indicated that you wish to receive them, for example, when you request a reservation. If you do not mind receiving marketing communications, we can keep you up to date with our news, such as new offers, new campaigns, and new services that may be of interest to you. GUERIN will not, at any time, share your personal data with other entities for marketing purposes, unless we have your express and explicit consent to do so. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can inform us at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email you receive from GUERIN. If you prefer, you may inform us of your wish not to receive marketing communications via the email privacidade@guerin.com.pt.

· We comply with our legal obligations and report any breach of concluded contracts to credit recovery companies.

· We protect our rights and property, including the use of information provided by you for verification and confirmation in conjunction with credit bureaus or other sources, as well as the storage of information regarding any incident resulting in a possible risk in relation to future contracts, in which case your data may also be passed to the Association of Companies for the Hire of Vehicles without Driver, for inclusion in a database of defaulting customers.

GUERIN undertakes not to use the information relating to your personal data for any purposes other than those described above.

4) How do we keep your personal information safe?

We have implemented technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorised access.

Based on the principle of minimisation and the data requirements, we will retain your personal data only for the minimum period strictly necessary to fulfil the objectives mentioned in the preceding paragraph, undertaking to delete it as soon as it is confirmed that such data are no longer required. Once the maximum storage period has elapsed, your personal data will be securely destroyed.

For purposes of Marketing communications, your personal data will be retained for a maximum period of 24 months from receipt of your consent if you do not acquire any GUERIN service or product, or 48 months after acquiring a GUERIN service or product, provided that, during this period, you do not withdraw your consent.

Should you require further clarification regarding the security measures implemented, as well as the specific deadlines for data retention, please send an email to privacidade@guerin.com.pt.

5) With whom do we share your personal data?

Your personal data are processed with the utmost confidentiality and are used solely and exclusively for the purposes identified.

GUERIN guarantees that it will never sell, loan or transfer your personal data to third parties without your express and explicit consent to this effect.

For the purposes of executing our contract with you, your personal data may be shared with our suppliers, partners or service providers. GUERIN hereby guarantees that these entities also implement technical and organisational measures to guarantee the total protection of your personal data and that they will only process your data for the full fulfillment of the purposes inherent to perform the contract.

GUERIN may also transfer your personal data to (i) EAN Data Services UK Ltd, (ii) Enterprise Holdings, Inc. and/or any subsidiary (for further details, please consult the EHI Privacy Policy at https://www.enterprise.co.uk/en/privacy-policy.html ) ("EHI”), which all act as independent data controllers.

EHI may process your personal data for the following purposes:

· to manage the rental and business relationship, to communicate with you or to assist you during the rental;

· to store your data relating to any incident involving you in cases where, as a result of such incident, it is considered that there may be a risk for future rental agreements;

· for the purpose of carrying out satisfaction surveys;

· to send you marketing communications regarding similar products or services that EHI believes may be of interest to you, including targeted communications on the EHI and partner websites and on social networks, if you have given your explicit consent to this effect;

· to compile statistics and analyses of your use of EHI products and services, including statistics based on anonymised data, which enable EHI to offer you and other customers better services, products and features in the future;

EHI is responsible for processing data received under the principles of the Privacy Shield between the USA/EU. For further information regarding compliance with the data transfer rules, or if you have any questions in relation to the privacy or use of your personal data that have not been answered by EHI, the EHI Privacy Policy may be consulted for further information regarding how to resolve this issue.

If your personal data have to be shared with entities that are not located within the European Economic Area, GUERIN guarantees that they are required to comply with European legislation on the protection of personal data.

Should you require further clarification regarding the exact recipients of your data and the specific safeguards applied to the transfer of your data, please send an email to privacidade@guerin.com.pt.

6) What are your rights?

Subject to certain conditions and safeguards, you are entitled to access, rectify and erase the personal data we hold about you, limit the processing of your personal data, oppose such processing and request portability of those personal data.

To exercise any of the rights mentioned or for any further clarification on the processing of your personal data by GUERIN, please send an email to privacidade@guerin.com.pt.

Should you exercise any of the aforementioned rights, GUERIN will analyse your request and respond within a maximum period of 1 (one) month.

7) How can I make a complaint?

If you are dissatisfied with the manner in which your personal data is being processed by GUERIN, please send an email to privacidade@guerin.com.pt.

If you remain dissatisfied, you are entitled to submit a complaint directly to the National Data Protection Commission, as follows:

National Data Protection Commission - CNPD

Rua de São Bento, no. 148, 3

1200-821 Lisbon

Tel: +351 213928400

Fax: +351 213976832

Email: geral@cnpd.pt

8) What are cookies?

"Cookies” are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer or smartphone through your browser or application retaining only information related to your preferences. As such, they does not include your personal data.

GUERIN uses cookies on its websites, apps and social networks to improve performance and Customers’/Users’ browsing experience, increasing, on the one hand, speed and efficiency of response and, on the other, eliminating the need to enter the same information repeatedly.

Cookies may be:

· Essential, allowing you to browse the website and use your applications, as well as access secure and reserved areas, helping to improve, through the collection of anonymous information, the way the websites and applications work, as well as understanding what is of interest to our users. We use these cookies, inter alia, to remember the information entered into forms and to register visits for statistical processing. Acceptance of these cookies is a condition for using our websites and applications.

· Functional, allowing user preferences to be remembered for browsing websites or using applications, so you do not need to reconfigure and customise them every time you visit and use them. We use these cookies, inter alia, to check if the website is displaying consistent information and to remember if we have already asked if you want to register on a form. You may at any time control whether or not these cookies are used by adjusting the settings of your browser or application.

· Advertising, allowing advertising to be directed according to the interests of each user, to allow advertising campaigns to be directed according to browsing habits and allowing connections to social networks, such as Facebook, YouTube and Instagram, among others, in order to also direct advertising on those websites. We use these cookies, inter alia, to share information, to allow the sharing of content on social networks, as well as to question you regarding the advertising or campaigns on our websites. You may at any time control whether or not these cookies are used by adjusting the settings of your browser or application.

Should you require further clarification regarding the settings and our cookie policy, please send an email to privacidade@guerin.com.pt.

9) Questions and comments?

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding privacy and your personal data, which should be sent to privacidade@guerin.com.pt.

To ensure that the information we hold about you is up to date, please contact us at privacidade@guerin.com.pt in the event of any change to your personal data.

GUERIN


<   return